CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 883489

5402.51.0000; 5403.41.0000

Mr. Paul Croegaert
Techrep International, Inc.
P.O. Box 42239
Houston, TX 77242-2239

RE: The tariff classification of man-made fibers, monofilament, and yarns, from Russia.

Dear Mr. Croegaert:

In your letter dated February 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of man-made fiber textile fibers, monofilament and yarns. The first item is polyamide staple fibers which have been cut to 70 millimeter lengths. The fibers measure 4 decitex. We assume that the synthetic staple fibers have not been carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning. Item 2 is a polyamide texturized two-ply multifilament yarn measuring 100 decitex in each ply. A texturizing process gives this yarn an elastic effect. Item 3 is a polyamide monofilament measuring 22 decitex. The fourth sample, a polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) multifilament singles yarn, measures 44.4 decitex and has twist of 220 turns per meter (TPM). It does not appear to be texturized. The fifth item, a multifilament four-ply viscose rayon yarn, measures 166 decitex and has twist of approximately 100 TPM. The viscose yarn is blue in color and not texturized. It has a final S-twist. The three yarns, items 2, 4 and 5, are not considered to be high tenacity yarns, and we assume that these three yarns are not put up for retail sale. Also, we assume that all five textile materials will be imported in continuous lengths or in bulk.

The applicable subheading for the polyamide staple fibers, item 1, will be 5503.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning, of nylon or other polyamides. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Item 2, the polyamide texturized yarn, will be classifiable under the provision for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., textured yarn, of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex, multiple (folded) or cabled, in subheading 5402.31.6000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Item 3, the polyamide monofilament, will be classifiable under the provision for synthetic filament yarn,..., including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex, other yarn,..., monofilament, ..., other, in subheading 5402.41.0030, HTS. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Item 4, the PTFE yarn, will be classifiable under the provision for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, single, with twist exceeding 50 TPM, of nylon or other polyamides, in subheading 5402.51.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Item 5, the colored viscose yarn, will be classifiable under the provision for artificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of viscose rayon, in subheading 5403.41.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport